2016 Unity Awards Finalists Announced!

unity-logo

2016 Unity Awards Ceremony Taking Place @ LA on November 1st

After reviewing hundreds of nominations and countless hours of deliberation, Unity Technologies has just announced the 2016 Unity Awards finalists, recognizing the year's best in 2D and 3D games, VR experiences, visuals and much more. From standout titles like Playdead's INSIDE, Variable State's Virginia, Lara Croft Go from Square Enix to LandsEnd by ustwogames, it's our chance to honor the creativity, talent and hard work of the millions-strong Unity community (see full list of finalists below).

 

The ceremony will take place during our upcoming Unite conference in Los Angeles, on the evening of November 1st. Winners are selected by a combined vote of the developer community and Unity staff.

 

You can check out the full list below and at the jump. Please join us in congratulating these projects, teams, and talent — and if you'd like to, please vote!

This year we have eleven award categories for Made with Unity projects including the Golden Cube, Best Desktop/Console Game, Best Mobile Game, Best VR Game, Best VR Experience, Best 3D Visuals, Best 2D Visuals, Best VizSim Project, Best Non-game Project, Best Student Project, and Asset Store Award.

 

The Unity community can now vote for their favorite projects at: https://unity3d.com/awards/2016

Golden Cube (best overall)

Includes all finalists from all categories:
Best Desktop/Console Game

Enter the Gungeon (Dodge Roll)
Firewatch (Campo Santo)
INSIDE (Playdead)
Satellite Reign (5 Lives Studios)
SUPERHOT (SUPER HOT Team)
Virginia (Variable State)
Best Mobile Game

Hungry Shark World (Future Games of London, a Ubisoft Studio)
Lara Croft GO (Square Enix Montreal)
Prune (Joel McDonald)
Reigns (Nerial)
Skyforce Reloaded (Infinite Dreams)
The Room Three (Fireproof Games)
Best VR Game

Fantastic Contraption (Northway Games and Radial Games)
Ghostbusters Dimension (The VOID)
Job Simulator (Owlchemy Labs)
Keep Talking and Nobody Explodes (Steel Crate Games)
Land's End (ustwo games)
Unseen Diplomacy (Triangular Pixels)
Best VR Experience

Apollo 11 VR (Immersive VR Education)
Tilt Brush (Google)
theBlu (Wevr)
The Body VR (The Body VR LLC)
The Lab (Valve)
We Wait VR (Aardman Animations)
Best 3D Visuals

Armello (League of Geeks)
Epistory (Fishing Cactus)
Firewatch (Campo Santo)
INSIDE (Playdead)
ReCore (Armature Studio)
The Room Three (Fireproof Games)
Best 2D Visuals

Burly Men at Sea (Brain&Brain)
Jotun (Thunder Lotus Games)
Lovers in a Dangerous Spacetime (Asteroid Base)
Oxenfree (Night School Studio)
Seasons after Fall (Swing Swing Submarine)
Slain! (Andrew Gilmour)
Best VizSim Project

accuraSeat (mindtrigger)
Elbphilharmonie Touchscreen (Neutral Digital)
Factory I/O (Real Games)
Virtual Production and Virtual Cinematography (Digital Domain)
The Mercedes-Benz-AMG Powerwall (All Things Media)
Journey to the Center of the Cell (UNSW Australia)
Best Non-game Project

Apollo 11 VR (Immersive VR Education)
Augmented Climbing Wall (Augmented Climbing Wall)
Grand Designer (Ignishot)
Intel Realsense Dancer (Mirada Studios)
The Body VR (The Body VR)
Tilt Brush (Google)
Best Student Project

Chambara (Team Overly Kinetic at USC)
Code 7 (Goodwolf Studio at Cologne Game Lab)
Lily, Colors of Santa Luz (Lily Team at ISART Digital)
Pine (Twirlbound at NHTV Breda University of Applied Sciences)
Into the Black (Naomi Kotler at National Film and Television School)
Rogues with Benefits (The Rogues at HKU University of the Arts Utrecht)
Asset Store Award

Amplify Bloom (Amplify Creations)
AVPro (Video RenderHeads)
Dungeon (Architect Code Respawn)
Koreographer Professional Edition (Sonic Bloom)
Pro Camera 2D (Luís Pedro Fonseca)
TextMesh Pro (Stephan Bouchard)

Author: VR Reporter

I am a hi-tech enthusiast, VR evangelist, and a Co-founder & Chief Director at Virtual Reality Reporter!

Share This Post On